Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy

The Business Network provides professional regional networking events. We are committed to personal data protection.

If you are not booking a place at an event or if you are not a member of the network, we process your personal data for direct marketing to you on the legal basis of 'legitimate interest' to find new members for our network. We will continue to use your personal data for as long as we believe it is accurate. We are passionate about connecting people, and would welcome you into our network.

If you have booked a place at an event or you are a member of the network, we process your data to fulfill our contract with you to run the network. We share limited personal data after events with other attendees, and we may make introductions between members where we believe you may benefit. As you know, we are passionate about connecting people, and we will keep your personal data unless you tell us not to, to enable us to make
professional introductions.

The data we hold about you is your name, possibly your email address and possibly your telephone number. You can contact us at The Business Network, 83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ.

You have rights concerning your personal data. You have the right to request from us, access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing. You also have the right to object to processing, to lodge a complaint with the ICO (www.ico.org.uk), and to ask for a version of your data to facilitate data portability, which we will supply in CSV form if required.

If you are a member of the network you may also add information in the Members Area. Members always find it interesting to know more about each other. But when sharing information, please think about protecting personal data:
• Only share information you are happy for other members of the network to see.
• If you share information about other people, your children for example, only share what they would be happy for other network members to see.

Refund Policy

Please note that to be eligible for a full refund for your event booking cancellations must be notified 48 hours prior to the lunch i.e. for a lunch on a Wednesday the cancellation would need to be received by us via email by 12.00 noon on the Monday before the lunch. The refund will then be made via Worldpay or by BACs.

Because Benefits of Membership are made available to new Members immediately on receipt of a completed Membership Application Form, refunds of membership payments will not be offered. Hosts may, in certain circumstances, offer extensions to a membership term if they feel it appropriate, however, this is discretionary, and the extension will not exceed three months.

Terms and Conditions

Any Documents & Materials that are made available to download from this website are the copyrighted work of Partners, Mr. R Bennett and Mrs. H Bennett (T/A The Business Network) or have been licensed to us. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with this copyright notice, which forms part of our terms and conditions. Disclosure or dissemination of this material outside of The Business Network would be in violation of copyright laws and is prohibited.

Permission to use Documents (such as Manuals, Tool Kits and Forms) from this website is granted, provided that (1) all copyright notices appears in all copies (2) use of such Documents from this website is for the education and instruction of individual Business Network Members and/or Business Network Hosts and will not be copied or posted on any network computer or broadcast in any media, and (3) no modifications of any Documents are made. Use for any other purpose is expressly prohibited by law and may result in severe civil and criminal penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible.

Documents specified above do not include the design or layout of this website or any other Business Network owned, operated, licensed or controlled site. Elements of The Business Network websites are protected by trade dress, trademark, unfair competition, and other laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound or image from any Business Network website may be copied or re-transmitted unless expressly permitted in writing by The Partners.

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to English Law.

We use a "cookie" or your IP Address to recognise your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your hard drive. They are perfectly safe and do not contain any personally identifying information. You are free to prevent us collecting this information by turning this capability off on your browser.

Come and join us at

OUR NEXT EVENT

Wednesday 14th August

Theobalds Estate

What members and guests say

"Since launching my business, Distinctively Me, I have thrown myself into the ?networking? world with gusto. It is fair to say that the quality of the different groups is variable. Sharon is however one of the best! Since I was recommended to her group she has been brilliant. Sharon is super efficient but it is more than that - she really cares that all the members of her group feel part of something special and at the same time get a return on their investment. This is a tricky balance to achieve. She doesn?t just do things on the day of the meeting but throughout the month to make relevant connections wherever she can. I can not speak highly enough of Sharon or the Business Network South Herts group. I have already developed a potential business lead within the first month of being a member. "

Jill White
Distinctively Me

"I was introduced to Sharon via a LinkedIn referral about two and a half years ago and was invited along to a meeting of the Business Network (South Herts) group, unknowing what I would find, having been to numerous other networking meetings and events, my expectations weren't high, I thought it would be similar to the other companies events that I had been too that really don't work for my business. I was pleasantly surprised by the friendliness and diversity of the attendees and the relaxed atmosphere, it was more a gathering of like-minded people than a pressured 'salesy environment'. I have learnt there is one main reason that this works, it's the organisation and the management of the group, the way that it is run at events and behind the scenes. This is all down to Sharon. Most group leaders run their events when they have time between running their business, with Sharon, the Business Network is her business which clearly shows in the professional way that she conducts each event to run smoothly. Some people don't 'get' networking, and turn up once to an event, 'work' the room, decide that this doesn't work and move on. Business Network (South Herts) is not for them, which is great because this is a networking group set up for the long-term success of its members without the pressurised referral expectations or designated 10-minute meetings, without someone trying to sell you something, or a membership every five minutes. The added benefit, before each lunch event, there is a well-presented seminar by one of the members of the group, these are always useful and very well received, it also gives you more time to network before and afterwards. Does it work? Definitely. I have renewed my membership again this year, having had more business and referrals from this networking group than I thought possible, certainly more than any other organisation I have visited. I would highly recommend Sharon and the Business Network (South Herts) to any serious business person that wants to develop a long-term network of contacts."

Alan Rawlins
Kaleidoscope Property Consulting

Sharon Sacofsky, The Business Network South Herts, 8 Links Drive, Elstree, Herts, WD6 3PS. Telephone 01923 606 444, Mobile 07774 710608
A Business Network franchise owned and operated under license by Mark and Sharon Sacofsky.
All Rights Reserved - The Legal Information